tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2871262178483802731.post5807940791841437783..comments2024-03-26T23:40:35.715-04:00Comments on HorrO's Gory Reviews: TOP 5 BEST AND WORST HORROR MOVIES OF 2010Unknownnoreply@blogger.comBlogger14125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2871262178483802731.post-23915169490220656302011-01-04T11:24:24.601-05:002011-01-04T11:24:24.601-05:00Cyber: I can take another hit for liking NOES. I k...Cyber: I can take another hit for liking NOES. I know it wasn't a great movie, and had weakness, but I was just happy to see Freddy on the big scene again. Yes, not the Freddy we are use to, but still Freddy. I couldn't help it. Glad you liked Let Me In. In a year that some people complained there weren't many good horror movies, this was definitely a winner. I also loved Piranha 3-D. It was really a bad movie that you had to like. Happy New Scare to you to, and thanks for reading and commenting.HorrOhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/18384229602693596518noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2871262178483802731.post-78221159341297871972011-01-04T11:18:31.236-05:002011-01-04T11:18:31.236-05:00efycho: I think I agree with you that 2010 wasn...efycho: I think I agree with you that 2010 wasn't amazing. Last year was probably better. I liked PA2 better than PA1. I get your point with the Human Centipede. It was all about seeing the Centipede. There wasn't much after that. Your not weird, trust me. I'm the one that included NOES in the top 5.HorrOhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/18384229602693596518noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2871262178483802731.post-38008606702749043182010-12-30T05:00:35.984-05:002010-12-30T05:00:35.984-05:00Yikes!!!
A Nightmare On Elm Street was the worst r...Yikes!!!<br />A Nightmare On Elm Street was the worst remake I've EVER seen - even worse than Friday 13th. Can't believe anyone actually thought it was even remotely watchable. Still, I guess that's what makes the horror world go round! ;-)<br /><br />Loved Let Me In though...pretty much as good as the original yet usually I hate remakes these days.<br /><br />I did also love Piranha 3D! Although I preferred the hilarious cheesefest "Mega Piranha"! <br /><br />Great list , great blog! Looking forward to reading you thru 2011. Happy New Scare! :-)Anonymoushttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15951708918122289319noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2871262178483802731.post-82167054673743478662010-12-29T23:26:03.673-05:002010-12-29T23:26:03.673-05:00Is it just me or it felt like 2010 was lacking in ...Is it just me or it felt like 2010 was lacking in good horror movies? I was disappointed in PA2 the most. Human Centipede was really disturbing BUT boring, in a way. I-M-O! P.S. I know I'm weird. Haha~efychohttp://twitter.com/#!/efychonoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2871262178483802731.post-23561197779629679982010-12-21T11:13:55.353-05:002010-12-21T11:13:55.353-05:00Jaded viewer: Please feel free to use my list. Oh,...Jaded viewer: Please feel free to use my list. Oh, you are missing out on Let Me In. If you saw it, I think you could easily include that somewhere in your top 10. Making these lists are definitely hard. I didn't feel I saw enough movies, but had to pick from what I did see. Thanks for the encouraging words as far as NOES. No one has agreed with that yet! Thanks for commenting!HorrOhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/18384229602693596518noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2871262178483802731.post-29096421211527974962010-12-20T21:34:02.593-05:002010-12-20T21:34:02.593-05:00Hey Horro I plan on putting your list on my compil...Hey Horro I plan on putting your list on my compilation of best of lists. I didnt see Let Me In so I can't put it in my top 10.<br /><br />Hell I'm making a top 20 list and its pretty hard to decide what makes the top 10.<br /><br />You may be the only one who put NOES on a best of. Stand tall and take the hits :-Pthe jaded viewerhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/06187249754406306760noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2871262178483802731.post-8898355358129268052010-12-18T16:06:54.238-05:002010-12-18T16:06:54.238-05:00Sandman: Yea I know. There is no list around like ...Sandman: Yea I know. There is no list around like this one. 2 remakes in the top 3. Shame on me. In my defense, I only saw a limited amount of movies. I wish I could watch more, but I just don't have the time for them all. I know I missed a lot of smaller movies, and ones that went straight to DVD. I know you watch a lot of horror. Your lucky. It is an honest list for sure. I think I was brave to include Nightmare. I know people hated it. Thanks for commenting!HorrOhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/18384229602693596518noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2871262178483802731.post-36637701017147454272010-12-18T15:41:22.428-05:002010-12-18T15:41:22.428-05:00I have to admit HorrO, your best of list has some ...I have to admit HorrO, your best of list has some very odd choices. A lot of people would have those movies on their bottom list except for maybe LET ME IN. This was a very honest list. Most of your worst of list, I have not seen and I guess I should keep it that way. I loathed SAW 3D because it should have been better. It should have ended with bang... not a kick in the balls.Mr. Johnny Sandmanhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05052255118249746992noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2871262178483802731.post-24431538301319377642010-12-18T12:49:34.463-05:002010-12-18T12:49:34.463-05:00Carl: Thanks! I titled it Best and Worst movies so...Carl: Thanks! I titled it Best and Worst movies so it could be picked up easier in internet searches. I then listed them as my favorites because after all they were my favorites. I just hoped to spark some conversation, which I have gotten. Everyone sees different movies, and sees the movies differently, like you hated Nightmare, which most people seemed to, but I liked it. Thanks for commenting!HorrOhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/18384229602693596518noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2871262178483802731.post-33608595203633480032010-12-18T12:40:32.421-05:002010-12-18T12:40:32.421-05:00Darko: Devil surprised me because I was waiting to...Darko: Devil surprised me because I was waiting to be let down, but I thought it was a good story. If you do your own paranormal activity movie, please be sure to let me know. I saw RE Afterlife at IMAX and visually it was awesome. The movie was good as well. Let the Right One In was good. With all the subtitles, I could see how it bored you. I hate subtitles. The whole story, and relationship of the boy and vampire is great. I was extremely disappointed in Survival. Kind of felt bad making it my least favorite too. I am certainly eager to see anything by Carpenter, I'm just not sure if it is coming out in 2011. Thanks for commenting!HorrOhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/18384229602693596518noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2871262178483802731.post-9922628115490999102010-12-18T11:14:57.603-05:002010-12-18T11:14:57.603-05:00I can fully appreciate that you wrote it as a list...I can fully appreciate that you wrote it as a list of favorites, which is much more appropriate than Best or Worst, since it is so much more subjective. Nightmare would easily be on my worst for this year, but I havent seen enough new releases to formulate a list.I Like Horror Movieshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15851268002582984544noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2871262178483802731.post-88271553520761386272010-12-17T17:51:28.730-05:002010-12-17T17:51:28.730-05:00I didn't end up giving a lot of the movies on ...I didn't end up giving a lot of the movies on your list a chance. I still want to see "Devil" and "Paranormal Activity 2" since EVERYONE is saying it was better than the first one but then again, I could probably shoot a better home film than that. I saw RE: Afterlife and liked it. I seen the "Let Me In" remake and loved it. I did watch the original and can say without a doubt I like the remake better. The first one was so boring I actually turned it off telling myself I'd come back and finish it later then never did. It's sad to see "Survival of the Dead" sucked. I wanted to see it so bad! <br /><br />I can't wait 'til next year. I'm certainly looking forward to "Priest" and the "Fright Night" remake. I think you forgot John Carpenter's "Darkchylde" although I'm not sure if it's being released in 2011. Well, thanks for the list!Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2871262178483802731.post-12174887089695688992010-12-17T13:58:14.263-05:002010-12-17T13:58:14.263-05:00Nebular: thanks for taking a look at my list, and ...Nebular: thanks for taking a look at my list, and including yours. I know most people won't put Nightmare as their favorite. I realize it is not a great movie, but I just like Freddy too much. I strongly suggest catching Let Me In. It was a good remake. As far as your top 5, I didn't Loved Ones or Reef, but heard good things about them. Glad you enjoyed Piranha, as did I. <br /><br />As a Saw hater, I am surprised you liked Saw 3D. I was disappointed. Glad to see we agree on Survival. I included Cabin Fever based on the DVD release. It wasn't shown in my area, so I didn't get a chance to see it in theaters. Didn't see any of the other movies on your bottom 5 list. Again, thanks for commenting.HorrOhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/18384229602693596518noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2871262178483802731.post-54267076655637509392010-12-17T13:35:22.325-05:002010-12-17T13:35:22.325-05:00Devil and PA2 were both good, though i wouldn'...Devil and PA2 were both good, though i wouldn't put them on my top 5. "Nightmare" was a pretty boring and rather unnecessary remake IMO. Still have to see "Let Me In" as I missed it at the cinemas. <br /><br />My top 5 would look like this:<br /><br />1. The Loved Ones<br />2. Splice<br />3. The Reef<br />4. Piranha 3D<br />5. Daybreakers<br /><br />As for your bottom 5... well, I thought Saw 3D was surprisingly decent(and I'm a Saw hater). Case 39 was mediocre at best. Survival was a crap. Cabin Fever 2 is a... 2009 movie :) And Skyline is definitely a sci-fi flick.<br /><br />My bottom 5:<br /><br />1. The Rig<br />2. Basement<br />3. Road Kill<br />4. Survival of the Dead<br />5. My Soul to TakeGeorge Beremov [Nebular]https://www.blogger.com/profile/15136154142341512854noreply@blogger.com